Scottish Collections

Scottish Theatre Programmes

Venue Browse Results

Your search returned 1809 plays

Displaying results 241 to 270 of 1809:

Sort by show?   |   Sorted by date   |   Sort by company?

Show:     Boheme; Faust
Company:     Moody Manners Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(176)
Notes:     Puccini; Gounod. 7-12 October
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Yeomen of the Guard; Iolanthe
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(184)
Notes:     Gilbert & Sullivan. 12-17 August
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Taming of the Shrew
Company:     Unknown [Oscar Asche, Lily Brayton]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(34)
Notes:     Shakespeare. 22-27 April (two copies)
 
 
Show:     Pair of Spectacles; Quiet Rubber; Caste
Company:     Unknown [John Hare]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.9(32)
Notes:     By Sydney Grundy; by Charles F. Coghlan; by T.W. Robertson. 18-23 November
 
 
Show:     His House in Order
Company:     Unknown [George Alexander, Irene Vanbrugh]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(41)
Notes:     By A.W. Pinero. 14-19 October
 
 
Show:     Pair of Spectacles; A Quiet Rubber; The Gay Lord Quex
Company:     Unknown [John Hare](farewell performances)
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(48)
Notes:     By Sydney Grundy; by Charles F. Coghlan; by A.W. Pinero. 18-23 November
 
 
Show:     Hedda Gabler; Magda
Company:     Unknown [Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Stella Patrick Campbell]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(39)
Notes:     By Henrik Ibsen; by Hermann Sundermann. 2-7 September
 
 
Show:     Elder Miss Blossom; The Ironmaster
Company:     Unknown [Mr. and Mrs. Kendal]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1907
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(47)
Notes:     By E. Hendrie and M. Wood; By A.W. Pinero from G. Ohnet. 11-16 November
 
 
Show:     As you like it
Company:     Unknown [Oscar Asche, Lily Brayton]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(56)
Notes:     Shakespeare. 13-18 April
 
 
Show:     Charley's aunt, Highland legacy
Company:     Brandon Thomas and Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(179)
 
 
Show:     Havana
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908 - 1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(68)
Notes:     G. Grossmith & Graham Hill, music by Leslie Stuart. 21 December-16 January
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Havana
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908 - 1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(69)
Notes:     G. Grossmith & Graham Hill, music by Leslie Stuart. 21 December-16 January
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Taming of the shrew
Company:     Mr. and Mrs. F.R. Benson and their Shakespearian Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(178)
 
 
Show:     Merry widow
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(180)
 
 
Show:     John Glayde's honour, Sixes and sevens, The arm of the law, Doctor Johnson
Company:     Arthur Bourchier
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     See note
 
 
Show:     Merry Widow
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(52)
Notes:     By Victor Leon and Leo Stein, music by Franz Lehar. 20 January-1 February
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Girls of Gottenberg
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(53)
Notes:     By G. Grossmith and L.E. Berman, music by Ivan Caryll and Lionel Monckton. 3-8 February
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     John Glayde's Honour; Sixes and Sevens; The Arm of the Law; Doctor Johnson
Company:     Unknown [Arthur Bourchier, Violet Vanbrugh]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(64)
Notes:     Alfred Sutro, E.H. Whitmore, Arthur Bourchier after Brieux, Leo Trevor. 16-21 November
 
 
Show:     Sweet Lavender; The Magsitrate
Company:     Unknown [Edward Terry]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(57)
Notes:     A.W. Pinero. 31 August-5 Spetember
 
 
Show:     YeomEn of the guard; The Mikado; The Pirates of Penzance; After All
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(186)
Notes:     Gilbert & Sullivan (1-3); Desprez & Cellier. 14-19 December
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Gondoliers; Princess Ida; Iolanthe; The Yeoman of the Guard
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(187)
Notes:     Gilbert & Sullivan. 14-19 December
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Lady Frederick; The Peacemaker
Company:     [Unknown] Mrs. Brown Potter
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(65)
Notes:     W. Somerset Maugham. 23-28 November
 
 
Show:     Davy Garrick; The Desperate Lover; She Stoops to Conquer
Company:     Unknown [Edward Compton]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(206)
Notes:     William Muskerry; Henry Alexander; Goldsmith. 24-29 February
 
 
Show:     House of Clay; The Whirlpool
Company:     [Unknown] Mr. And Mrs. Kendal]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(63)
Notes:     Herbert Swears. 2-7 November
 
 
Show:     Girls of Gottenberg
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(58)
Notes:     G. Grossmith & L.E. Berman; music by I. Caryll & L. Monckton. 7-12 September
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Thief; The Nursery Governess
Company:     Unknown [George Alexander, Irene Vanbrugh]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(60)
Notes:     Cosmo Gordon Lennox after Henry Bernstein; P.G. Duchesne. 5-10 October
 
 
Show:     Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch
Company:     Unknown [Mrs. Madge Carr Cook]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(66)
Notes:     Anne C. Flexner. 30 November-5 December
 
 
Show:     Faust; Tannhauser
Company:     Moody Manners Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(177)
Notes:     Gounod; Wagner. 17-22 February
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Mikado; Gondoliers; Patience; HMS Pinafore; After All
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(185)
Notes:     Gilbert & Sullivan (1-4); Desprez & Cellier. 7-19 December. Two copies
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Merry Widow
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(51)
Notes:     By Victor Leon and Leo Stein, music by Franz Lehar. 20 January-1 February
This performance has musical content
 
 
Results page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     13     14     15     16     17     18     19     20     21     22     23     24     25     26     27     28     29     30     31     32     33     34     35     36     37     38     39     40     41     42     43     44     45     46     47     48     49     50     51     52     53     54     55     56     57     58     59     60     61
 

Return to Search Page