Scottish Collections

Scottish Theatre Programmes

Venue Browse Results

Your search returned 1802 plays

Displaying results 271 to 300 of 1802:

Sort by show?   |   Sorted by date   |   Sort by company?

Show:     Mikado; Gondoliers; Patience; HMS Pinafore; After All
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(185)
Notes:     Gilbert & Sullivan (1-4); Desprez & Cellier. 7-19 December. Two copies
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     John Glayde's Honour; Sixes and Sevens; The Arm of the Law; Doctor Johnson
Company:     Unknown [Arthur Bourchier, Violet Vanbrugh]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(64)
Notes:     Alfred Sutro, E.H. Whitmore, Arthur Bourchier after Brieux, Leo Trevor. 16-21 November
 
 
Show:     Lady Frederick; The Peacemaker
Company:     [Unknown] Mrs. Brown Potter
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(65)
Notes:     W. Somerset Maugham. 23-28 November
 
 
Show:     Charley's aunt, Highland legacy
Company:     Brandon Thomas and Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(179)
 
 
Show:     Sweet Lavender; The Magsitrate
Company:     Unknown [Edward Terry]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(57)
Notes:     A.W. Pinero. 31 August-5 Spetember
 
 
Show:     Light that Failed; Othello
Company:     Unknown [Forbes-Robertson, Gertrude Elliott]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1908
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(54)
Notes:     By Rudyard Kipling; Shakespeare. 23-28 March
 
 
Show:     Passing of the third floor back
Company:     Forbes-Robertson
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(181)
 
 
Show:     Waltz dream
Company:     George Edwardes and Charles Frohman
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     See note
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Merry widow
Company:     Mr. George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     See note
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Waltz Dream
Company:     Unknown
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(70)
Notes:     Book by F. Dormman & L. Jacobson, adapted by Basil Hood, music by Oscar Straus. 18-30 January
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Waltz Dream
Company:     Unknown
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(80)
Notes:     Music by Oscar Straus, book by F. Doerman & L. Jacobson, adapted by Basil Hood. 11-16 October
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Penelope, Pride of Regiment
Company:     Unknown [Marie Tempest]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(81)
Notes:     W. Somerset Maugham; F.D. Bone. 18-23 October. 2 copies
 
 
Show:     Arcadians
Company:     Unknown
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(87)
Notes:     Mark Ambient & A.M. Thompson, music by Lionel Monckton & Howard Talbot. 20 December
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Waltz Dream
Company:     Unknown
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(71)
Notes:     Book by F. Dormman & L. Jacobson, adapted by Basil Hood, music by Oscar Straus. 18-30 January
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Gondoliers, Mikado, Iolanthe, H.M.S. Pinafore, Trial by jury, Patience, Yeomen of the guard
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(185)
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Only way
Company:     Martin Harvey, supported by Miss N. De Silva and Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     See note
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Laughter of fools, Youngest of three, Hounslow heath
Company:     H.F. Maltby
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(182)
 
 
Show:     Penelope, Pride of regiment
Company:     Charles Frohman
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     See note
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Flag Lieutenant
Company:     Cyril Maude and his Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     See note
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Patience; The Mikado
Company:     D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(189)
Notes:     Gilbert & Sullivan. 13-18 December
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Arcadians
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(186)
 
 
Show:     Rienzi; Lohengrin
Company:     Moody Manners Opera Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(178)
Notes:     Wagner. 4-9 October
This performance has musical content
 
 
Show:     Cupid and commonsense
Company:     Scottish Repertory Theatre Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(183)
 
 
Show:     Henry of Navarre
Company:     Julia Neilson and Fred Terry
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     R.283.c.1(184)
 
 
Show:     Louis the Eleventh; The Bells; King Rene's Daughter
Company:     Unknown [H.B. Irving, Dorothea Baird]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(76)
Notes:     Casimir Delavigne, adapted by Dion Boucicault; Erckmann-Chabrian, adapted by Leopold Lewis; adapted by W.G. Wills. 10-15 May
 
 
Show:     Flag Lieutenant
Company:     Unknown [Cyril Maude]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(77)
Notes:     W.P. Drury & Leo Trevor. 13-18 September
 
 
Show:     Dashing Little Duke
Company:     Unknown [Ellaline Terviss]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(85)
Notes:     Seymour Hicks, music by Frank E. Tours. 29 November-4 December
 
 
Show:     Builder of Bridges; His House in Order
Company:     Unknown [George Alexander]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(79)
Notes:     Alfred Sutro; Arthur Pinero. 27 September-2 October. 2 copies
 
 
Show:     Count Hannibal
Company:     Unknown [Oscar Asche, Lily Brayton]
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(75)
Notes:     Stanley Weyman. 19-24 April
 
 
Show:     Merry Widow
Company:     George Edwardes' Company
Venue:     Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)
Year:     1909
Shelfmark:     Weir.10(84)
Notes:     Music by Franz Lehar, book by Victor Leon & Leo Stein. 8-13 November. 2 copies
This performance has musical content
 
 
Results page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     13     14     15     16     17     18     19     20     21     22     23     24     25     26     27     28     29     30     31     32     33     34     35     36     37     38     39     40     41     42     43     44     45     46     47     48     49     50     51     52     53     54     55     56     57     58     59     60     61
 

Return to Search Page